We love to serve and serve with love

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
1. Introduction

We at Ling Kwang Home for Senior Citizens (“LKH” or “the Organisation”) respect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of our Clients, Residents, Volunteers, Donors, Sponsors, Visitors and others whom we interact with in the course of providing our services. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012. We have developed this Data Protection Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data with us.
2. How We Collect Your Personal Data

The PDPA defines personal data as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.”

We collect your personal data when you:
3. Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

The types of personal data we collect about you include:
4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data you provide us for one or more of the following purposes:
5. Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data you provide us to the following parties or organisations outside LKH in order to fulfil our services to you:
6. How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

6.1 Obtaining Consent
Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We will obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. We will not collect more personal data than is necessary for the stated purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you apply for a job with us using our employment application forms.

6.2 Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice. We will advise you of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future services offered by us. Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us, or through the “UNSUB” feature in an online service.

7. How We Ensure the Accuracy of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we may do a data verification exercise with you to update us on any changes to your personal data. We would also require you to inform LKH of any changes to information provided to LKH (e.g. change of address, telephone numbers etc).

8. How You Can Access and Make Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write in to us to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data over the past one year. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request as soon as possible, or within 30 days, as stipulated in the PDPA. If we are unable to do so within the 30 days, we will let you know and give you an estimate of how much longer we require. We may also charge you a reasonable fee for the cost involved in processing your access request.

You may also ask us to correct an error or omission in the personal data we hold about you. We will correct the personal data as soon as practicable, unless we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should not be made.

9. How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate information security measures to protect the personal data you provide us against unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or similar risks. We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

10. How We Retain Your Personal Data

We have a document retention policy that keeps track of the retention schedules of the personal data you provide us, in paper or electronic forms. We will not retain any of your personal data when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purposes. We will dispose of or destroy such documents containing your personal data in a proper and secure manner.

11. Updates to this privacy policy

LKH reserves the right to amend, add, delete and/or substitute this privacy policy at any time and will place notice of any such amendments on our website or through other suitable methods.

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at: dpo@lkhsc.org.sg

Any query or feedback should include, at least, the following details:
• Your full name and contact information
• Brief description of your query or complaint

We treat such queries & feedback seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.